SUBSCRIBE TO E-NEWSLETTER:
Home > Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Castle Howard Estate Limited's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'Castle Howard Estate Limited' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Castle Howard Estate, York YO60 7DA. Our company is registered in England and Wales registration number No.480214. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. 
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. 
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. 
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. 
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. 
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). 
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Castle Howard Estate Limited’s prior written consent. 
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Online Admission Tickets

  • All sales are final: once purchased, tickets cannot be exchanged, refunded, or returned. Redress may only be given where Castle Howard is specifically at fault.
  •  All prices are correct at the time of publishing. However, they are subject to change without prior notice.
  • Visitors are reminded that for technical or operational reasons, some facilities may be removed or closed or entertainment cancelled and/or altered at any time. Castle Howard reserves the right to change the programme of attractions and entertainment if at any time it is deemed necessary or appropriate to do so.
  • Individual admission tickets booked online are valid for one redemption up to 12 months from the date of purchase.
  • Online tickets cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.
  • Parties of 12 or more persons constitute a group. Additional products and special rates are available for advance group bookings, by telephoning 01653 648621 or by e-mail on groups@castlehoward.co.uk
  • A child is defined as being aged from 5-16 years inclusive.
  • Concession rates are valid for students (5-18 years in full time education); Seniors (60 years+) and guests with disabilities. Guests with a disability may be accompanied by one additional adult, free of charge.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Castle Howard Estate Limited uses and protects any information that you give Castle Howard Estate Limited when you use this website.

Castle Howard Estate Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Castle Howard Estate Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
    Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at house@castlehoward.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Visitor Services, Castle Howard Estate Limited, York YO60 7DA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Castle Howard Estate Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Castle Howard Estate Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Castle Howard Estate Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Castle Howard - © Castle Howard Estate Limited 2010. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • you may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Company Details

Castle Howard Estate Ltd. registered in England and Wales No. 480214

Registered Office:
Estate Office
Castle Howard
York
North Yorkshire YO60 7DA

Tel: +44 (0)1653 648 444