You are here: Home > Terms & Conditions > Recruitment Privacy Policy
Translate Website:

Recruitment Privacy Policy

Candidate Privacy Notice

We will hold and use any personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”). This means:

1. Compliance with data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

2. The kind of information we will hold about you

In connection with your application for employment or voluntary work with Castle Howard we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications;
  • any information you provide to us during an interview; and
  • any information provided to us by any person or organisation who provides a reference for you.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records; and
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

3 How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

You, the candidate;

  • The Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions; and
  • Your named referees.

4. How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;
  • carry out background and reference checks;
  • communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • keep records related to our hiring processes; and
  • comply with our legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the position since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that position.

We also need to process your personal information in order to decide whether to enter into an employment contract or other arrangement with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the position. If we decide to offer you the position then we will take up references and carry out a criminal record check before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide necessary information when requested (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.

5. How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • we will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made to our interview process or selection arrangements; and
  • we will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

6. Information about criminal convictions

We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the position for which you have applied. We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role.

7. Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

8. Data sharing

We will share your personal information only with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: Credence Background Screening. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your personal data only for specified purposes and only in accordance with our instructions.

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit internal access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need to know. They will process your personal information only in accordance with our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy. If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

11. Your data rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you wish to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Head of HR in writing at [email protected]

12. Data Privacy Manager

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager to oversee our compliance with data protection matters. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Manager whose details are:

Name: Mr M.Gaynor

Address:
Castle Howard Estate Ltd
Castle Howard
York
YO60 7DA

Telephone: 01653 64844
Email: [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.